Privacy Policy

24ZOOMCONNECT INTERNET SERVICE

BY ZOOMMEDIAPLUS

At zoomMediaPlus, Inc. ("zoomMediaPlus," "we," "us," or "our") we understand that privacy is important, and we are strongly committed to protecting our customers’ privacy and visitors to our website at http://www.24zoomconnect.com and any other subdomains used in conjunction with the http://www.24zoomconnect.com domain (collectively, "our websites").

The following information is designed to help you better understand the information we gather from our websites, how we protect the information once we obtain it, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct the information gathered on our websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to our websites and not to other companies’ or organizations’ services or websites to which we may link, even if they market our products or use the zoomMediaPlus name or logo. By visiting our websites or using the services provided there, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient and customized experience. This allows us to provide features that are most likely to meet your needs, and to customize our service to make your experience easier.

  1. General Data. We gather certain usage information like the number and frequency of visitors to our websites. This information may include which URL you just came from, which URL you next go to, what browser you are using, and your IP address. We use such data only in general meaning no specific tracking to your personal information. This collective data helps us determine how much our customers use parts of our websites, and do internal research on our customer demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand and serve you.
    This type of general, non-personal information may also be collected and/or used by third parties that support our services. In addition, we aggregate data and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes.
  2. Personal Information. Users are asked to disclose information when they sign up for our services such as name, address, phone number, birth date, gender, credit card information, and email address (collectively "Personal Information"). The Personal Information collected from our customers during the registration process is used to manage each customer account. We also gather such information to provide products and/or services that more closely reflect your preferences. Additionally, we may use such Personal Information to enhance our marketing and promotion efforts, analyze website usage, improve content and product offerings, and customize our website’s content, design layout, and services.
  3. Account Password. To activate and manage your account and to access certain services, we require you to provide a password (your "Password"). When accessing your account or providing your Password, you must provide accurate and complete information to zoomMediaPlus. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Password and are individually responsible for any activity conducted using your Password. You agree not to use the account, customer name, or password of another customer at any time unless that customer is under 18 and you are the parent or guardian of that customer.
  4. Volunteer Surveys. We may, at times, conduct surveys of our customers and/or users of our websites ("Survey Participants"). We encourage you to participate in these voluntary surveys because they provide us with important information that aids us in improving how we provide service and the types of services we offer. Your personal information and responses will remain confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third-party.
    We may take the information we collect from individuals responding to surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with responses of other Survey Participants to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, interests, education level, employment, industry, or other demographic information). We then use the combined information to increase the quality of our services to you, and to develop new services and products. This combined, non-personally identifiable, information may be shared with third-party affiliates.
HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use personal information to contact you and distribute information to you via your home phone, address, email, voice or text messages on your mobile phone if you are a zoomMediaPlus customer. We may also share personal information with certain third parties so that these third parties can share information with you about new products, services and promotions that we believe will interest you unless you decline. By accepting this Privacy Policy or by purchasing or using our products or our jointly-branded products, you expressly agree to such usage and sharing of information. Additionally, zoomMediaPlus may use non-personal information in aggregate form for demographic marketing purposes, and may disclose this information to third parties, including advertisers.

In certain special circumstances, we may contact zoomMediaPlus customers to deliver service-oriented messages, even if you have asked that we not contact you about special airtime events or promotions. These messages will be limited and only for this purpose.

We may use third party service providers to facilitate our services, and therefore, we may provide some of your personal information directly to them. In addition, we employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Some examples may include fulfilling orders, providing mobile content, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing customer service. These service providers may have access to personal information and may use it as needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for any other purpose, except that they may aggregate your personal information with similar information from other customers in a manner that does not personally identify you.

zoomMediaPlus cooperates with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties, to enforce laws, such as protecting intellectual property rights and preventing fraud. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, to respond to claims or legal process, to protect the property of zoomMediaPlus or the safety of its employees or others, to investigate fraud, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that is or may be illegal or expose us or you to liability.

In the event that zoomMediaPlus or its partners be acquired by or merged with another business entity, you should expect that zoomMediaPlus or its partners to share some or all of your personal information to continue to provide service. You will receive notice of such event (to the extent that it occurs), and we will request that the new combined entity follow the practices disclosed in this Privacy Policy or notify you of any changes.

Third party vendors, including Google, show your ads on sites on the Internet. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Alternatively you can point users to opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

zoomMediaPlus uses a Teracent cookie in order to display ads to visitors of www.24zoomconnect.com on other websites via Google and Google’s partners. You may opt-out of Teracent cookies here: http://www.teracent.com/about-us/opt-out/.

CHOICES ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY

zoomMediaPlus customers may change the personal information you have elected to share with us. You also have choices in the types of communications you wish to receive from us. To change your notification settings, or to change any of your personal information, visit http://www.24zoomconnect.com to log in to your account where you can manage your account information.

COOKIES

"Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive; each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser preferences allow it. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. [Because each browser is different you can click the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.] You are free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on our websites and you may be required to re-enter your Password more frequently during a session. Additionally, a number of companies not related to zoomMediaPlus provide services designed to help you visit websites anonymously.

Cookies help us provide customized services and can also help us direct information that is targeted to your interests. zoomMediaPlus uses cookies to inform us how and when pages in our websites are viewed, and by how many people. zoomMediaPlus also uses cookies to remember you when you "sign in" to our websites, so that we can provide you with relevant content, such as your account information and other important information you may want to access frequently. zoomMediaPlus cookies do not combine information collected through cookies with other personal information. zoomMediaPlus uses two kinds of cookies. Each time you log on to any of our websites, zoomMediaPlus uses a "session cookie" to remember you until approximately 30 minutes has expired or the closing of your browser, whichever occurs first and to help make sure that you remain logged in to our website. Session cookies are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. We also use "persistent cookies," which allow us to remember what is in your shopping cart to aggregate certain non-personally identifiable usage data in ways that help us improve our services. In addition, you may encounter cookies or other similar devices on our websites that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties, including third party websites to which we may link.

We use Google Analytics and other services to help analyze how customers use our websites through the use of cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by these analytics partners. This information is used for the purpose of evaluating your use of our websites, assembling reports on website activity for website developers and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. These analytics partners may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or to third parties that process information on its behalf. Neither partner will associate your IP address with any other data held regarding you.

POLICY TOWARD CHILDREN

zoomMediaPlus is concerned about the safety and privacy of children who use the Internet. In adhering to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never deliberately collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent and may limit participation in certain services we provide to individuals over 13 years of age. At various places on our websites, we may request that customers provide a year of birth. If a child under 13 responds to that request, we will direct him or her to have a parent or guardian call a live customer care agent at 1855-678-9123, where a parent will be permitted to purchase a zoomMediaPlus device, establish an account and activate the on behalf of a child under 13. In these circumstances, activation can be made only by phone with a live customer care agent, and the account must be in the parent’s name. If we become aware that a child under 13 has or has attempted to provide us with personal information, we will use our best efforts to remove such information from our files. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has done this, he or she should contact the following customer care agent to remove this information:

Customer Service
ZoomMediaPlus, Inc.
P.O. Box 910707
San Diego, CA 92191-0707
Tel: 844 545-2424
Fax: 858 793 9899
http://www.support.24zoomconnect.com

LOCATION-BASED INFORMATION

Location-based information is information that indicates the location of usage of your zoomMediaPlus device. When you plug in your device, your device automatically communicates with our network and relays its current location. The accuracy of location services may be affected by many circumstances beyond our control, including atmospheric, geographic or topographic conditions. We do not guarantee that service will be provided without interruption.

By using our services, you consent to allow us or our partners to electronically collect, monitor and track your physical location. We collect and disclose your location information only to anonymously analyze geographic usage, improve the quality of our service, and aid in emergency situations as prescribed by law. If you allow other users to use your device, you are responsible for informing these users that their location information may be collected and/or disclosed. We will not provide your location information to third parties other than as prescribed by law without your consent. Any information that is collected, monitored, or tracked regarding your physical location or the location of your device will not be retained longer than is necessary to provide the necessary information to improve our services to customers.

OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTORS

Except as otherwise explicitly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information that we or our partners collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, different rules may apply as to their use or disclosure of your information. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to other entities.

INFORMATION SECURITY

zoomMediaPlus uses standard industry practices to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information. zoomMediaPlus treats data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by users inside and outside the company.

Unfortunately, perfect security does not exist on the Internet, and therefore, zoomMediaPlus makes no representations or warranties regarding the sufficiency of our security safeguards. zoomMediaPlus shall not be responsible for any damages that result from a lapse in compliance with this Privacy Policy because of a security breach, technical malfunction or similar problem. Always be careful and responsible regarding your personal information.

We are not responsible for, and cannot control, the use by others of any information which you provide to them via our wireless services. Similarly, we will not assume any responsibility for the content of any personal information or communication you receive from other customers through our wireless services.

APPLICABLE LAW

Personal information that is submitted to our websites will be collected, processed, stored, disclosed and disposed of in accordance with applicable U.S. law. If you are a non-U.S. customer, you acknowledge and agree that we may collect and use your personal information outside your resident jurisdiction.

In addition, such personal information may be stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction. U.S. law may not provide the degree of protection for your information that is available in other countries. BY PROVIDING US WITH YOUR INFORMATION, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOUR HAVE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY, UNDERSTAND IT, AGREE TO ITS TERMS AND CONSENT TO THE TRANSFER OF SUCH INFORMATION OUTSIDE YOUR RESIDENT JURISDICTION. If you do not consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our websites.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

zoomMediaPlus may, from time to time, make changes to this policy based on your comments and our need to accurately reflect our legal obligations and our data collection and disclosure practices. By continuing to use our websites and services or by calling zoomMediaPlus customer service at 1-844-545-2424, you agree to be bound by the latest version of this policy, which may be viewed anytime by clicking on the "Privacy Policy" link at the foot of the each of our websites.

MORE INFORMATION

For questions or concerns about zoomMediaPlus or our websites, please contact customer care by visiting http://support.24zoomconnect.com or call customer service at 1-844-545-2424. Calls to Customer Service may be monitored for quality assurance.